Skip to content Skip to left sidebar Skip to footer

Glenties Notes 15th August 2013

Owenea F.M. Radio:
Owenea F.M. Radio wish to thank all our listeners, Sponsors and Management committee for your support for the radio.
Our last broadcast, for our current 30 day licence, will be this weekend at 12.00 midnight Saturday 17th. August on 100.8 F.M. We are applying for a 100 day licence and, if successful, we will be on air two days each week starting in the Autumn. We will keep you informed on our facebook page – Owenea F.M. and we intend to broadcast on line each weekend on www.donegalsounds.com.

Sympathy:
Sincere sympathy is extended to Francie Mc Loone, Narin Road, Glenties and Anne Mc Dyre, Maas, Glenties on the death last week of their sister Mary Mc Loone, who was buried in the New Graveyard on Saturday 10th August 2013 after11 a.m. Mass celebrated by Fr. Gerard Cunningham C.C. Fintown; also to the other members of the family and all the relatives and friends.

Sincere sympathy is extended to Mary Claire O’Donnell, The Co-op, Glenties and Clooney, Portnoo on the death of her brother, Fred, which took place recently; also to the other members of the family and all the relatives and friends.

Bingo:
The winners at the Bingo on Tuesday 6th August were – € 25 Winners – Mary Greene, Patsy Browne, C Cunningham, Charlie McGlynn, Margaret Murray and Sally McHugh; € 35 Winners – C. Cunningham, Susan Gildea and Annie Boyle; € 50 Winners – C Ferry, Liz Buckley, Eileen Gallagher, Willie Mc Neilis, Sophie McGeehan, Liz Buckley, Winnie Long, Emmet Byrne, Maura Kilbane, Maureen Gildea and Jack Gallagher; € 100 Winners – Peter Greene, Moya Gallagher, Rose Boyle, Paula McGeehan and Gracie O’Hare; € 300 Winner – Paddy Gill.

Glenties Community Centre:
Glenties Community Centre 087 267 9321 – Bingo every Tuesday night at 9 p.m. Snooker room will be open from 10 a.m. – 10 p.m. every day. Positions are available on the Glenties Community Centre Amalgamated C. E. Scheme commencing 26th September. For more information 087 969 5053. FÁS criteria apply.

Sheep Dog Trials:
Sheep Dog Trials will be held down the Church Road, beside the GAA field on Saturday 17th August at 4 p.m. and Sunday 18th August at 9 a.m.

Collection:
Co. Donegal Association of Parents and Friends of People with Intellectual Disability Ltd. will take up their Annual Church Gate Collection before all the Masses next weekend.

Donegal Pro-Life Church Gate Collection:
A Donegal Pro-Life Church Gate Collection will be held on Wednesday 14th and Thursday 15th August.

Knock:
The Annual Diocesan Pilgrimage to Our Lady’s Shrine, Knock will take place on Saturday 17th August during the Annual Novena in honour of Our Lady of Knock. Mass will be celebrated in the Basilica at 3 p.m. by Most Rev. Philip Boyce, Bishop of Raphoe.

Patrick MacGill Summer School Literary Awards 2013:
Poetry

Junior Infants –

3rd – “The Best is the Bouncy Castle” Amanda Balama, Wood School, Ardara;
2nd “Swimming” Elle Gillespie, Meenagowan N.S., Lettermacaward;
1st “ Lego Men” Jack Lough, Gortnacart N.S. Ardara.

Senior Infants –

3rd “Eyes” Alicia Keyes, Meenagowan N.S., Lettermacaward;
2nd “Lego Heroes”- Adam Lough, Gortnacart N.S., Ardara;
1st “Milk and Cookies” Aoife Alsop, Wood School, Ardara

First Class –

3rd: “Match Day”- Alana Mc Neilis, St. Conal’s N.S., Narin
2nd: “A Big Surprise”Shay Ó Trávéir, Min Tine Dé N.S., Ardara
1st: “The Sun” Darragh Mc Hugh, Kilkenny N.S. Glenties;

Second Class –

3rd:‘Winter’ Aidan Mc Loone, Kilkenny N.S.
2nd ‘Sunny Day’ Odhrán Breslin, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties,
1st-Joint – ‘Daydream’- Charlie Bennett, St. Conal’s N.S., Narin & ‘The Leopard Cub’ Siubhán Ní Bhraonáin, Min Tine Dé N.S., Ardara;

Third Class –

3rd; “Ten things Found in a Farmer’s Pocket”- John Kennedy, Kilkenny N.S.
2nd- Joint “Darts” Nicole Breslin, St. Riaghan’s N.S. & “The Big Night” Callum Malone, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties,
1st “Sandy Feet” Jason Devenney, St. Mary’s N.S., Ardara

Fourth Class –

3rd – Joint “Water Splashing in Puddles” Sarah Morris, St. Safan’s N.S., Castlefin “The Moon” Oliver Long, Wood N.S., Ardara
2nd ‘Because I am a Cow’ Neil Francis Boyle, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties
1st ‘Bullying’ Lily Barrett Mc Hugh, Wood N.S., Ardara.

Fifth Class –

3rd: – Joint “Summer” Rachel Mc Loone, Kilkenny N.S. & ‘Lost on Holidays’ Conor Mc Crossan, St. Conal’s N.S., Narin.
2nd: – Joint “Starry Night” Cian O Donnell, St. Riaghan’s N.S & ‘Call of the Sea’ Lauren Furey, St. Riaghan’s N.S.
1st “Autumn” Jenna Breslin, Meentinadea N.S.

Sixth Class –

3rd – Joint “Rainbow” Saphron Long, Wood School & “Dreams” Sean Coughlan, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties,
2nd – Joint – ‘A Summer’s Walk’- Meabh Griffin, St. Riaghan’s N.S. &“Sandy Mile” Seoirse Toman, St. Mary’s N.S., Ardara
1st “Orphans” Laoise Ní Bhraonáin, Meentinadea N.S., Ardara.

Stories –

Junior Infants –

3rd “Monster in the Wardrobe” Toni Marie Mc Guinness, Kilkenny N.S., Glenties,
2nd “My Trip to Disneyland” Ellie May Gallagher, Edeninfagh N.S., Glenties,
1st “The Lost Caterpillar’ Ruth Mc Innes, St. Riaghan’s N.S., Glenties;

Senior Infants –

3rd “A Trip to the Theatre” Emma Mc Devitt, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties,
2nd “The Haunted Tower” Elijah Sangha, St. Riaghan’s N.S., Glenties,
1st“The Magic Car” Dervla Hegarty, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties,

First Class –

3rd “ My Adventure” Kelly Quinn, Edeninfagh N.S., Glenties,
2nd – Joint “Cliff Climbing” Cathal O Donnell, Kilkenny N.S. & ‘Dracula’ Eilis Boyle, St. Conal’s N.S., Narin,
1st“Elf, Rat and Princess” Leah Barrett Mc Hugh, Wood School, Ardara;

Second Class –

3rd – Joint “The Magic “Tree” Áine Mc Ging, Niall Mór N.S., Killybegs & “A Snowy Day” Emily Herron, Kilkenny N.S.
2nd “Being Old Can Be………” Lauren Mc Dyre, Meenagowan N.S.
1st “The Land of China” Will Mc Innes, St. Riaghan’s N.S., Glenties;

Third Class –

3rd – Joint “Brain Switch” Megan Doherty, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties & “A Week of my Life” Cillian Bonner, Meenagowan N.S.
2nd – Joint “A Tweet from Aliens” Kieran Barrett, St. Mary’s N.S., Ardara & ‘The Scarecrow’ Levente Takacs, Wood School, Ardara,
1st “I am the Worst Witch Ever” Niamh O ‘Donnell, Kilkenny N.S.

Fourth Class –

4th ‘The Easter Treasure’ Lee Mc Hugh, St. Conal’s N.S., Narin,
3rd – Joint ‘The Genie and the Gingerbread Man” Odhran Mc Callig, Edeninfagh N.S., Glenties & “Accused” Ciara Nic Geiteagáin, Doochary N.S.
2nd – Joint “The Deadman’s Swamp” Beth Gill, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties & “The Magical D.V.D” Emma Doherty, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties,
1st “Annie the Witch” Aodhán Gavigan, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties;

Fifth Class Stories –

3rd -Joint “The Farm Yard” James Gildea, St. Riaghan’s N.S. ‘The Rag Dolls Story’ Molly Byrne, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties; Joint
2nd “The Birthday Present’ Meallagh Kelly, St. Mary’s N.S., Ardara & “Rise and Shine” David Roog, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties;
1st:“A Grand Performance” Ronan Breslin, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties;

Sixth Class Stories –

4th “Lá sa Chathair” Jake Ward Mahony, Edeninfagh N.S.
3rd “An Gorta Mór” Aoife Nic Giteagáin, Doochary N.S. 2nd Joint “Lily Ragdoll” Mark O ‘Donnell, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties & ‘Moonlight’ Caoimhe O ‘Donnell, St. Riaghan’s N.S.
1st ‘The Last Day’ Leah Mc Innes, St. Riaghan’s N.S.

Secondary Schools – ‘

Moondance’ Zachary Gillespie, St. Columba’s Comprehensive School, Glenties;

Adult Poetry –

Highly Commended “ Back to Britain on the Mail Train” James O ‘Donnell, Dublin
3rd “Silent Feelings” Seamus Mc Crudden, Ballybofey;
2nd “The Cloister” Dick Carmody, Tralee,
1st ‘Postscript to Hopkin’s God’s Grandeur” Anna Colhoun, Donegal.

0 Comments

There are no comments yet

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.